Association Internationale de Papyrologues

International Association of Papyrologists






Comité international de papyrologie

International committee of papyrology


Le Comité International de Papyrologie est désigné par l'Assemblée Générale de l'AIP. Tous les membres de l'AIP peuvent proposer le nom d'autres membres pour être élus au sein du Comité. Ces propositions émaneront conjointement de cinq membres, provenant de deux pays au moins, et seront adressées au Secrétaire-Trésorier trois mois avant le prochain congrès.


The International Committee of Papyrology is appointed by the General Assembly of the AIP. All members of the AIP may put forward the name of other members for election to the Committee. Such proposals should be made jointly by five members from at least two countries, and should be submitted to the Secretary-Treasurer three months before the next Congress.


* * *



Lecce, 2019:

Présidents d'honneur - Honorary Presidents:

R. Bagnall, D. Hagedorn, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, H.-A. Rupprecht, D.J. Thompson, E. Wipszycka.

Président - President:

P. Schubert.

Vice-Présidente - Vice-President:

K. Vandorpe.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer:

A. Delattre.

Membres - Members:

A. Benaissa, L. Berkes, M. Capasso, Chr. Fischer-Bovet, J.-L. Fournet, J. Hammerstaedt, T. Hickey, Br. McGing, F. Morelli, N. Salem, P. Sijpesteijn, S. Torallas-Tovar, J. Urbanik, A. Verhoogt, M. Vierros.


* * *



Bruxelles, 1930:

Présidents d'honneur - Honorary Presidents:

F.G. Kenyon, G. Vitelli, C. Wessely, U. Wilcken.

Président - President: P. Jouguet.

Secrétaire permanent - Standing Secretary: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: Fr. Bilabel, A. Calderini, A.S. Hunt, V. Martin, W.L. Westermann.


Bruxelles, 1947:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: S. Eitrem, P. Jouguet, F.G. Kenyon, M. Norsa, W. Schubart, L. Wenger, W.L. Westermann.

Président - President: H.I. Bell.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: A.E.R. Boak, A. Calderini, O. Guéraud, H. Henne, C. Høeg, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G. Manteuffel, V. Martin, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Paris, 1949:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: S. Eitrem, F.G. Kenyon, M. Norsa, W. Schubart, L. Wenger, W.L. Westermann.

Président - President: H.I. Bell.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: V. Martin.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: A.E.R. Boak, A. Calderini, O. Guéraud, H. Henne, C. Høeg, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G. Manteuffel, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Genève, 1952:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: S. Eitrem, W. Schubart, L. Wenger, W.L. Westermann.

Président - President: H.I. Bell.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: V. Martin.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: A.E.R. Boak, A. Calderini, O. Guéraud, H. Henne, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G. Manteuffel, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Wien, 1955:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: H.I. Bell, A.E.R. Boak, S. Eitrem, W. Schubart.

Président - President: V. Martin.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: A. Calderini.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: O. Guéraud, H. Henne, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Oslo, 1958:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: H.I. Bell, A.E.R. Boak, S. Eitrem, W. Schubart.

Président - President: V. Martin.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: A. Calderini.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: M. Hombert.

Membres - Members: O. Guéraud, H. Henne, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Warszawa, 1961:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: H.I. Bell, A.E.R. Boak, S. Eitrem, M. Hombert.

Président - President: V. Martin.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: A. Calderini.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, O. Guéraud, H. Henne, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, G.A. Petropoulos, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Milano, 1965:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: H.I. Bell, A. Calderini, S. Eitrem, M. Hombert.

Président - President: E.G. Turner.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: N. Lewis.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: V. Bartoletti, I. Biezunska-Malowist, H. Henne, E. Kiessling, J. Schwartz, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.


Ann Arbor, 1968:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: A. Calderini, M. Hombert, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen, H.C. Youtie.

Président - President: E.G. Turner.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: N. Lewis.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, I. Cazzaniga, E. Kiessling, R. Merkelbach, P.J. Parsons, A.E. Samuel, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz.


Marburg, 1971:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, E. Kiessling, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen, H.C. Youtie.

Président - President: E.G. Turner.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: N. Lewis.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, I. Cazzaniga, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, H.-A. Rupprecht, A.E. Samuel, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz.


Oxford, 1974:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, E. Kiessling, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen, H.C. Youtie.

Président - President: N. Lewis.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: R. Merkelbach.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, L. Koenen, O. Montevecchi, P.J. Parsons, H.-A. Rupprecht, A.E. Samuel, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz.


Bruxelles, 1977:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, E. Kiessling, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen, H.C. Youtie.

Président - President: N. Lewis.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: R. Merkelbach.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, L. Koenen, O. Montevecchi, P.J. Parsons, P.W. Pestman, H.-A. Rupprecht, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz, W.H. Willis.


New York, 1980:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, E. Kiessling, T.C. Skeat, E.G. Turner, B.A. van Groningen.

Président - President: N. Lewis.

Vice-Présidente - Vice-President: O. Montevecchi.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, D. Hagedorn, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, P.W. Pestman, H.-A. Rupprecht, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz, W.H. Willis.


Napoli, 1983:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, E. Kiessling, N. Lewis, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.

Présidente - President: O. Montevecchi.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P.J. Parsons.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, D. Hagedorn, D. Hobson, L. Koenen, P.W. Pestman, H.-A. Rupprecht, J. Scherer, J. Schwartz, J.D. Thomas, W.H. Willis.


Athinai, 1986:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, N. Lewis, T.C. Skeat, B.A. van Groningen.

Présidente - President: O. Montevecchi.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P.J. Parsons.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: I. Biezunska-Malowist, D. Hagedorn, D. Hobson, G. Husson, L. Koenen, B. Mandilaras, P.W. Pestman, H.-A. Rupprecht, J. Schwartz, J.D. Thomas, W.H. Willis.


Cairo, 1989:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: M. Hombert, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, T.C. Skeat.

Président - President: H.-A. Rupprecht.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P.J. Parsons.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: J. Bingen.

Membres - Members: D. Hagedorn, H. Harrauer, D. Hobson, G. Husson, L. Koenen, B. Mandilaras, P.W. Pestman, J.D. Thomas.


København, 1992:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, T.C. Skeat, W.H. Willis.

Président - President: H.-A. Rupprecht.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P.J. Parsons.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: R.S. Bagnall, J. Gascou, D. Hagedorn, H. Harrauer, D. Hobson, G. Husson, L. Koenen, B. Mandilaras, M. Manfredi, P.W. Pestman, G. Poethke, J.D. Thomas.


Berlin, 1995:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, T.C. Skeat, W.H. Willis.

Président - President: L. Koenen.

Vice-Présidente - Vice-President: G. Husson.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: R.S. Bagnall, G. Bastianini, A. Bülow-Jacobsen, J. Gascou, A.E. Hanson, H. Harrauer, J.G. Keenan, B. Kramer, H. Maehler, B. Mandilaras, M. Manfredi, P.W. Pestman, G. Poethke, D.J. Thompson, E. Wipszycka.


Firenze, 1998:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, T.C. Skeat, W.H. Willis.

Président - President: L. Koenen.

Vice-Présidente - Vice-President: D.J. Thompson.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: R.S. Bagnall, G. Bastianini, A. Blanchard, A. Bülow-Jacobsen, J. Gascou, A.E. Hanson, H. Harrauer, J.G. Keenan, B. Kramer, H. Maehler, B. Mandilaras, M. Manfredi, P.W. Pestman, G. Poethke, E. Wipszycka.


Wien, 2001:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, T.C. Skeat.

Présidente - President: D.J. Thompson.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: J. Gascou.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: G. Bastianini, A. Blanchard, A. Bülow-Jacobsen, W. Clarysse, J. Frösén, A.E. Hanson, J.G. Keenan, B. Kramer, K. McNamee, H. Maehler, B. Palme, R. Pintaudi, P. Schubert, E. Wipszycka, K.A. Worp.


Helsinki, 2004:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, L. Koenen, N. Lewis, O. Montevecchi, P.J. Parsons.

Présidente - President: D.J. Thompson.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: J. Gascou.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: A. Blanchard, A. Bowman, W. Clarysse, J. Frösén, T. Gagos, A. Jördens, K. McNamee, B. Palme, R. Pintaudi, C. Römer, P. Schubert, K.A. Worp.


Ann Arbor, 2007:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, L. Koenen, O. Montevecchi, P.J. Parsons, D.J. Thompson.

Président - President: R.S. Bagnall.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: G. Bastianini.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: A. Bowman, W. Clarysse, H. Cuvigny, T. Derda, J. Frösén, T. Gagos, A. Jördens, Fr. Longo Auricchio, K. McNamee, B. Palme, R. Pintaudi, C. Römer, P. Schubert, J. Whitehorne, K.A. Worp.


Genève, 2010:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: J. Bingen, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, D.J. Thompson.

Président - President: R.S. Bagnall. Vice-Président - Vice-President: G. Bastianini.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: A. Bowman, R. Cribiore, H. Cuvigny, T. Derda, N. Gonis, Fr. Hoogendijk, A. Jördens, Fr. Longo Auricchio, G. Messeri, S. Richter, C. Römer, K. Vandorpe, P. van Minnen, J. Whitehorne.


Varsovie, 2013:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: D. Hagedorn, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, H.-A. Rupprecht, D.J. Thompson.

Présidente - President: A. Jördens.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P. Schubert.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: R. Cribiore, H. Cuvigny, T. Derda, J.-L. Fournet, N. Gonis, J. Hammerstaedt, T. Hickey, Fr. Hoogendijk, Fr. Longo Auricchio, Br. McGing, G. Messeri, S. Richter, K. Vandorpe, P. van Minnen, J. Whitehorne.


Barcelona, 2016:

Présidents d'honneurs - Honorary Presidents: D. Hagedorn, L. Koenen, P.J. Parsons, H.-A. Rupprecht, D.J. Thompson.

Présidente - President: A. Jördens.

Vice-Président - Vice-President: P. Schubert.

Secrétaire-Trésorier - Secretary-Treasurer: A. Martin.

Membres - Members: A. Benaissa, R. Cribiore, A. Delattre, J.-L. Fournet, N. Gonis, J. Hammerstaedt, T. Hickey, Fr. Hoogendijk, Br. McGing, G. Messeri, F. Morelli, S. Richter, P. Sijpesteijn, J. Urbanik, K. Vandorpe, P. van Minnen.